Offices Up For Election

Federal

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

President / Vice President

USA

Joseph Biden / Kamala Harris  (DEM)

2024

4 year term

US Senator

USA

Marco Rubio (REP)

2022

6 year term

US Senator

USA

Rick Scott (REP)

2024

6 year term

US Representative

FL-16

Vern Buchanan (REP)

2022

2 year term

 

 

Legislative

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

Governor / Lt. Governor

Florida

Ron DeSantis / Jeanette Nunez (REP)

2022

4 year term

Attorney General

Florida

Ashley Moody (REP)

2022

4 year term

Chief Financial Officer

Florida

Jimmy Patronis (REP)

2022

4 year term

Commissioner of Agriculture

Florida

Nicole (Nikki) Fried (DEM)

2022

4 year term

FL Senate

FL-21

Jim Boyd (REP)

2024

4 year term

FL House of Representatives

FL-70

Michele K. Rayner (DEM)

2022

2 year term

 

FL-71

William Cloud “Will” Robinson, Jr. (REP)

2022

2 year term

 

FL-73

Tommy Gregory (REP)

2022

2 year term

 

 

Judicial

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

Florida Supreme Court

Florida

Charles T. Canady

2022

6 year term

 (retention only)

 

John D. Couriel

2026

6 year term

 

 

Jamie R. Grosshans

2026

6 year term

 

 

Jorge Labarga

2022

6 year term

 

 

C. Alan Lawson

2024

6 year term

 

 

Carlos Muniz

2026

6 year term

 

 

Ricky Polston

2022

6 year term

District Court of Appeals

2nd

J. Andrew Atkinson

2026

6 year term

 (retention only)

 

Anthony K. Black

2024

6 year term

 

 

Darryl C. Casanueva

2024

6 year term

 

 

Patricia J. Kelly

2022

6 year term

 

 

Nelly Khouzam

2022

6 year term

 

 

Suzanne Labrit

2026

6 year term

 

 

Edward C. LaRose

2024

6 year term

 

 

Matthew C. Lucas

2022

6 year term

 

 

Robert J. Morris

2022

6 year term

 

 

Stevan T. Northcutt

2022

6 year term

 

 

Susan H. Rothstein-Youakim

2024

6 year term

 

 

Samuel J. Salario Jr.

2022

6 year term

 

 

Morris Silberman

2026

6 year term

 

 

Daniel H. Sleet

2026

6 year term

 

 

Andrea T. Smith

2026

6 year term

 

 

Craig C. Villanti

2022

6 year term

Circuit Court

12th-1

Gilbert A. Smith, Jr.

2026

6 year term

 

12th-2

Diana Moreland

2022

6 year term

 

12th-3

Charles E. Williams

2024

6 year term

 

12th-4

Lon Arend

2024

6 year term

 

12th-5

Charles E. Roberts

2026

6 year term

 

12th-6

Kimberly Carlton Bonner

2026

6 year term

 

12th-7

Don Thomas Hall

2024

6 year term

 

12th-8

Andrea Watt McHugh

2024

6 year term

 

12th-9

Hunter W. Carroll

2024

6 year term

 

12th-10

Stephen Walker

2026

6 year term

 

12th-11

Thomas W. Krug

2022

6 year term

 

12th-12

Maria Ruhl

2024

6 year term

 

12th-13

Teresa K. Dees

2024

6 year term

 

12th-14

Frederick P. Mercurio

2024

6 year term

 

12th-15

Charles Sniffen

2026

6 year term

 

12th-16

Donna Padar Berlin

2024

6 year term

 

12th-17

Susan Maulucci

2026

6 year term

 

12th-18

Deno Economou

2026

6 year term

 

12th-19

Ed Nicholas

2026

6 year term

 

12th-20

Deborah Riva

2024

6 year term

 

12th-21

Rochelle Taylor Curley

2024

6 year term

 

12th-22

Matthew Whyte

2022

6 year term

Public Defender

12th JC

Larry Eger (REP)

2024

4 year term

State Attorney

12th JC

Ed Brodsky (REP)

2024

4 year term

County Court Judge

Grp 1

Renee L. Inman

2026

6 year term

 

Grp 2

Heather Doyle

2026

6 year term

 

Grp 3

Jacqueline B. Steele

2022

6 year term

 

Grp 4

Melissa Gould

2026

6 year term

 

 

County

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

Clerk of Circuit Court and Comptroller

County

Angelina “Angel” Colonneso (REP)

2024

4 year term

County Commission

1 (Single Member)

James Satcher (REP)

2024

4 year term

 

2 (Single Member)

Reggie Bellamy (DEM)

2022

4 year term

 

3 (Single Member)

Kevin Van Ostenbridge (REP)

2024

4 year term

 

4 (Single Member)

Misty Servia (REP)

2022

4 year term

 

5 (Single Member)

Vanessa Baugh (REP)

2024

4 year term

 

6 (At-Large)

Carol Whitmore (REP)

2022

4 year term

 

7 (At-Large)

George Kruse (REP)

2024

4 year term

Property Appraiser

County

Charles E. Hackney (REP)

2024

4 year term

School Board

1 (Single Member)

Gina Messenger

2024

4 year term

 

2 (Single Member)

Charlie Kennedy

2022

4 year term

 

3 (Single Member)

Mary Foreman

2024

4 year term

 

4 (Single Member)

Scott Hopes

2022

4 year term

 

5 (Single Member)

Rev. James Golden

2022

4 year term

Sheriff

County

Charles R. (Rick) Wells (REP)

2024

4 year term

Supervisor of Elections

County

Michal Bennett (REP)

2024

4 year term

Tax Collector

County

Ken Burton Jr. (REP)

2024

4 year term

Mosquito Control

Grp 1

Ralph C. Garrison

2022

4 year term

 

Grp 2

Michael Daugherty

2024

4 year term

 

Grp 3

Tim Matthews

2022

4 year term

Soil & Water Conservation

Grp 1

John O’Connor

2024

4 year term

 

Grp 2

Ben King

2022

4 year term

 

Grp 3

Julie Tillett

2024

4 year term

 

Grp 4

Paul Howard

2022

4 year term

 

Grp 5

Buddy Keen

2024

4 year term

 

 

Fire Districts

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

Duette

Seat 1

Kellie O’Connor Stoddard

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Linda O’Connor

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Francis Parrish

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Betty L. Stewart

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Jennifer Glassburn

2022

4 year term

Cedar Hammock

Seat 1

Samuel Anderson “Andy” Reasoner

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Ronald D. Getman

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Marnie E. Matarese

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Richard G. Findlay

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

John Stevens

2024

4 year term

East Manatee

Seat 1

Garry Lawson

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Bob Conley

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

James R. Carlino

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Derek Foss

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

A. Richard Jacobs

2022

4 year term

North River

Seat 1

Michael Browning

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Paul Pitcher

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Robert M. Bell

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Harry L. Blenker

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Amy C. Willis

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 6

Scott R. Smith

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 7

James D. Alderman

2022

4 year term

Parrish

Seat 1

Jeff A. Dirling

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Edward Chitty

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Kevin Webb

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

John Z. Griesi

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Holly B. Combee

2022

4 year term

Southern Manatee

Seat 1

James M. Grote

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Daniel J. Center

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Melanie A. Marken

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

James J. Cena

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Anthony C. Evans

2022

4 year term

Trailer Estates

Seat 1

Linda Briggle

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Karon Murphy

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Nancy McMall

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Lori Ann Dalton

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Mary Chandler

2022

4 year term

West Manatee

Seat 1

Larry Jennis

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

George L. Harris

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Al Robinson

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

David G. Bishop, Jr.

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Robert C. Bennett

2024

4 year term

 

 

Municipalities

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

City of Anna Maria

Mayor

Daniel W. Murphy

2022

2 year term

 

Commissioner

Doris “Deanie” Sebring

2022

2 year term

 

 

Mark Short

2022

2 year term

 

 

Jonathan B. Crane

2021

2 year term

 

 

Carol A. Carter

2021

2 year term

 

 

Joe Muscatello

2021

2 year term

City of Bradenton

Mayor

Gene Brown

2024

4 year term

 

Ward 1

Jayne Kocher

2024

4 year term

 

Ward 2

Marianne Barnebey

2022

4 year term

 

Ward 3

Patrick Roff

2022

4 year term

 

Ward 4

Bill Sanders

2022

4 year term

 

Ward 5

Pam Coachman

2024

4 year term

City of Bradenton Beach

Mayor

John Chappie

2021

2 year term

 

Ward 1

Jacob “Jake” Spooner

2021

2 year term

 

Ward 2

Marilyn Maro

2022

2 year term

 

Ward 3

Janet E. Vosburgh

2021

2 year term

 

Ward 4

Ralph Cole

2022

2 year term

City of Holmes Beach

Mayor

Judy Titsworth

2022

2 year term

 

Commissioner

Jim Kihm

2021

2 year term

 

 

Jayne B. Christenson

2022

2 year term

 

 

Carol Soustek

2021

2 year term

 

 

Terry W. Schaefer

2021

2 year term

 

 

Kim Rash

2022

2 year term

Town of Longboat Key

District 1

Sherry Dominick

2023

3 year term

 

District 2

George Spoll

2021

3 year term

 

District 3

Ken Schneier

2023

3 year term

 

District 4

Jack Daly

2021

3 year term

 

District 5

Ed Zunz

2023

3 year term

 

At-Large

Mike Haycock

2021

3 year term

 

At-Large

B.J. Bishop

2022

3 year term

City of Palmetto

Mayor

Shirley Groover Bryant

2024

4 year term

 

Ward 1

Harold Smith

2022

4 year term

 

Ward 2

Tambra Varnadore

2022

4 year term

 

Ward 3

Brian T. Williams

2022

4 year term

 

At-Large 1

Sheldon Jones

2024

4 year term

 

At-Large 2

Tamara K. Cornwell

2024

4 year term

 

 

Special Districts

Office

District

Incumbent

Up for Election

Term

Artisan Lakes CDD

Seat 1

Travs Stagnitta

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Deanna Zaenglein

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Cheri Crockett Bass

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Peter Latessa

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Vincent Sciarrabba

2022

4 year term

Bayshore Gardens Park & Rec. Dist.

Seat 1

Lorna Pierce

2023

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Steve Watkins

2021

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Anita “Belle” Baxter

2023

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Morris Raymer

2021

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Dan Rawlinson

2023

4 year term

 

Seat 6

Melanie Woodruff

2021

4 year term

 

Seat 7

Terry Zimmerly

2023

4 year term

 

Seat 8

Barbara Susdorf

2021

4 year term

 

Seat 9

Barbara Greenberg

2023

4 year term

Copperstone CDD

Seat 1

Amy Tran

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Michael Fondario

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Barry Schlotzhauer

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Gerard Litrenta III

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Ryan H. Stulman

2024

4 year term

Forest Creek CDD

Seat 1

Sarah Ashley

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Todd A. Kuehn

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Joseph K. DeWitt

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Walter Wolf

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

John Landi

2022

4 year term

Greyhawk Landing CDD

Seat 1

Cheri Andy

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Scott Jacuk

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Jim Hengel

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Gregory T. Perra

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Mark Bush

2022

4 year term

Harbourage at Braden River CDD

Seat 1

Michael Malik

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Brenda Landers

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Nicole Banks

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

James Burke

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Michael Monti

2022

4 year term

Harrison Ranch CDD

Seat 1

Susan Walterick

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Julianne Giella

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Jay Morrison

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Geoffery B. Cordes

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Thomas Benton

2024

4 year term

Heritage Harbour North CDD

Seat 1

Nancy Lyons

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Pauline R. Tasler

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

John Wisz

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Michael L. Fisher

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Louise D. Buckley

2022

4 year term

Heritage Harbour South CDD

Seat 1

Louis R. Brodersen

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Larry Lovell

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Mike Neville

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Thomas Bakalar

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Tad O. Parker

2022

4 year term

Lakewood Ranch CDD 1

Seat 1

Preston Olinger

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

L. Robert Dapper

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Laura Fox

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Alan Roth

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Robert Swiatek

2022

4 year term

Lakewood Ranch CDD 2

Seat 1

Michael L. Finney

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Donald R. Avolio

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Peter M. Bokach

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Thomas C. Green

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Jerry M. Twiggs

2022

4 year term

Lakewood Ranch CDD 4

Seat 1

Nancy R. Johnson

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Keith Davey

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Bonnie Sidiski

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Michael J. Griffin

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

John A. Freeman

2024

4 year term

Lakewood Ranch CDD 5

Seat 1

David L. Emison

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Steven Peters

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Alan Silverglat

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Thomas E. Leavey

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Martin Cohn

2022

4 year term

Lakewood Ranch CDD 6

Seat 1

Henry H. Hofeler

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

James P. Rogoze

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Susan Ellis

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Sandra Keenan

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

E. Wayne Turnblom

2024

4 year term

Lexington CDD

Seat 1

David Staples

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Greg Karpinsky

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Allan Tremmel

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Amy Brintzinghoffer

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Bryon (Kelley) Klepper

2022

4 year term

Palma Sola Trace CDD

Seat 1

Robert A. Mauriello

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Eva Walker

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Peter (Pyotr) Gelman

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Roger Ohlson

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

William Diamond

2024

4 year term

Palms of Terra Ceia Bay CDD

Seat 1

Charles (Duane) Swetland

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Barbara E. Gard

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Gerald R. Barkholz

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Charles Weidner

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Judith F. O’Connor

2022

4 year term

Silverleaf CDD

Seat 1

Paul Gressin

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Lawrence Powell

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Joshua Holley

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Dale Weidemiller

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Jonathan Decker

2024

4 year term

Tara CDD

Seat 1

Joseph DiBartolomeo

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Peyton P. Phillips

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Barbara Linden

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

George Darby Connor

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Joseph Mojica

2022

4 year term

Trailer Estates Park & Rec. Dist.

Seat 1

Duane Trotter

2021

2 year term

 

Seat 2

Sandy Simonich

2022

2 year term

 

Seat 3

Mike Sansone

2022

2 year term

 

Seat 4

Gordon Elton

2021

2 year term

 

Seat 5

Denise Beauchamp

2021

2 year term

 

Seat 6

Lori Dalton

2021

2 year term

 

Seat 7

Robert “Pete” Price

2022

2 year term

 

Seat 8

Russell McAlister

2022

2 year term

 

Seat 9

Mary Chandler

2022

2 year term

University Place CDD

Seat 1

Ernst Ruppert

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Armand L. Houze

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Lauren Kessler

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

William Poole

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Tamara L. Cashi

2024

4 year term

Waterlefe CDD

Seat 1

Kenneth E. Bumgarner

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Sydney Xinos

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Ruth Harenchar

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Richard Eugene Carroll

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Jim Davis

2022

4 year term

Waters Edge CDD

Seat 1

Michael Barbour

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 2

Stacy B. Jessee

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 3

Chelsea N. Sluizer

2024

4 year term

 

Seat 4

Walter R. Oliver

2022

4 year term

 

Seat 5

Michael Dowd

2022

4 year term