Offices Up For Election

The following offices are up for election in 2024

President and Vice President

U.S. Senator

U.S. House of Representatives, District 16

State Attorney (12th Judicial Circuit)

Public Defender (12th Judicial Circuit)

State House, Districts 70, 71, and 72

Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

Property Appraiser

Sheriff

Supervisor of Elections

Tax Collector

Board of County Commissioners, District 1, 3, 5, and 7

School Board, District 1, and 3

Mosquito Control, Group 2

Manatee River Soil & Water Conservation, Group 2 and Group 4 (2 yr term) Group 1 and 3 (4 yr term)

Duette Fire District, Seat 1 (2 yr term), Seat 2 and 4 (4 yr term)

Cedar Hammock Fire District, Seat 1, 3, and 5

East Manatee Fire District, Seat 2, and 4

North River Fire District, Seat 2, 4, 5, and 6

Parrish Fire District, Seat 2, 3, and 4

Southern Manatee Fire District, Seat 2, and 4

West Manatee Fire District, Seat 1, and 5

Artisan Lakes CDD, Seat 2, and 3

Artisan Lakes East CDD, Seat 2, and 3

Aviary at Rutland Ranch CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Brookstone CDD, Seat 1, and 3

Copperstone CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Cross Creek CDD, Seat 3, and 4

Eagle Pointe CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Forest Creek CDD, Seat 1, 2, and 3

Greyhawk Landing CDD, Seat 2, and 4

Harbourage at Braden River CDD, Seat 1, and 2

Harrison Ranch CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Heritage Harbour North CDD, Seat 2, and 4

Heritage Harbour South CDD, Seat 1, 2, and 4

Lakewood Ranch CDD 1, Seat 2, and 4

Lakewood Ranch CDD 2, Seat 1, 2, and 3

Lakewood Ranch CDD 4, Seat 4, and 5

Lakewood Ranch CDD 5, Seat 1, 2, and 4

Lakewood Ranch CDD 6, Seat 4, and 5

Legends Bay CDD, Seat 1, and 4

Lexington CDD, Seat 1, and 2

Palma Sola Trace CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Palms of Terra Ceia Bay CDD, Seat 2, and 4

Sanctuary Cove CDD, Seat 1 and 5

Silverleaf CDD, Seat 3, and 5

Summer Woods CDD, Seat 1, and 2

Tara CDD, Seat 2, and 4

Trevesta CDD, Seat 4, and 5

University Place CDD, Seat 2, 4, and 5

Waterlefe CDD, Seat 2, and 4

Waters Edge CDD, Seat 2, and 3

Willow Hammock CDD, Seat 1, and 3

Willow Walk CDD, Seat 4, and 5

Willows CDD, Seat 3, and 4

City of Anna Maria, Mayor

City of Anna Maria, Commissioner (two seats)

City of Bradenton, Mayor

City of Bradenton, Ward 1

City of Bradenton, Ward 5

City of Bradenton Beach, Commissioner Ward 2

City of Holmes Beach, Mayor

City of Holmes Beach Commissioner (two seats)

City of Palmetto, Mayor

City of Palmetto, At-Large 1

City of Palmetto, At-Large 2

Town of Longboat Key, District 2

Town of Longboat Key, District 4

Trailer Estates Park & Recreation District Trustee (3 seats)